powered by world-leading cybersecurity research team

Sapien Cyber is dedicated to giving confidentiality and protection for the privacy of our clients and customers who provides us with their personal information including other information that is made available by our visitors at (“Site”) sapiencyber.com.au.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) seeks to protect individuals against interferences with their privacy by regulating the way in which personal information is collected, handled, disclosed, used and stored.

Sapien wants you to feel confident using our web site. In order to gain your confidence Sapien Cyber’s web site our Privacy Statement is available to provide you with a clear indication of how the Sapien Cyber complies with privacy legislation and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

We encourage you to review this statement periodically in order to check for changes

Use of our site is outlined in the Terms and Conditions page.

Personal Information” is defined as information and data, whether recorded in a material form or not, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person that is processed by or on behalf of Sapien, whether or not by automated means.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

We may use your personal information for the purpose of the business operation, delivering products, improving and customising services, marketing, and other communication related to our business and for legitimate purposes permitted and applicable by law.

We collect Personal Information from you where it is relevant for our purposes as further detailed below:

Business use

Sapien may collect a range of information in a business context, such as your name, gender, job title, photographic identification, email address, home address and other contact details, details of your business and other interests, experience and/or academic and professional qualifications, third party references, communications with you (including notes from meetings and telephone call recordings), feedback or survey responses that you provide to us, financial and payment information, and information collected from clearance questionnaires and/or interviews.

Sapien uses information collected from you for business-related purposes, including identifying services that are tailored to your needs, negotiating, concluding and performing contracts, managing business relationships, recruitment, managing accounts and records, communicating with you and third-party contacts.

Our website

When you use our website, Sapien may collect certain standard information that is sent by your browser to our website. This includes technical information, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, language, time zone setting, access times and any referring website addresses.

Sapien uses this information to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

Sapien also collects certain information to provide users with a personalised experience when visiting our website. Through the use of a ‘cookie’, Sapien can record information about your visit to our website including the pages visited, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page. This information is used anonymously and in aggregate and is collected and logged for statistical purposes. Through analysis of these records, Sapien is able to provide an improved service when users revisit our website. See below for further information on our use of cookies and related technologies.

Cookies & Related Technologies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the website, such as their Internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the website and how they navigate within the website. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

Sapien uses cookies to facilitate your internet session, track use of our website and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our web site.

You may set up your web browser to block cookies or remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our website.

Providing Personal Information

At times, Sapien may ask you to voluntarily supply Personal Information, such as your name, email address, location, telephone number and preferred means of communication, for purposes such as subscribing to Sapien news alerts or requesting further information from Sapien, including through the Contact us form available on our website.

Where we ask you to voluntarily supply Personal Information we will use it to provide you with the information or services that you have requested from us.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR SAPIEN PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws, Sapien is required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Information. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information, as set out above, the legal basis for Sapien processing your Personal Information will typically be one of the following:

DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Sapien may share your Personal Information with people within the company who need to know that information for business or legal reasons, for example, in order to carry out an administrative function such as processing an invoice, or to direct a query that you have submitted to the relevant person within Sapien.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties including the authorities, suppliers of IT services and third parties engaged by Sapien for the purpose of providing services requested by you; to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from Sapien’s website; for the purposes of seeking legal or other professional advice; to respond to a legal request or comply with a legal obligation; and to enforce Sapien’s website Terms and Conditions of Use.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in the event that we sell, buy or merge any business or assets, including to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sapien’s aim is to keep your Personal Information for no longer than is necessary for regulatory od Sapien Business reasons. The amount of time that records are kept for varies depending upon the type of Personal Information they contain.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you would like to access or obtain a copy (which may be in machine-readable form) of the Personal Information Sapien holds about you, please send a request to ‘General Enquiries’ on the Contact us form available on our website.

Sapien endeavours to ensure that the Personal Information it holds about you is complete, accurate and up to date. If you consider that your Personal Information is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date, you have the right to require us to correct it. In order to correct, erase or limit the processing of any of the Personal Information we hold about you, again please send a request via the form on our website.